Est. 2012–2025 · Fantasy Football

The Almanac League

The permanent record — champions, rivalries, records and reckonings.

Season recap

2012

Champion

Nina Petrakis

Petrakis Pyre

Runner-up

Tobias Grant

Grant Street Goons

Teams

10

Total points

12,985

Final standings

The finish order

FinishManagerTeamRecordPoints forAvg
1Nina PetrakisPetrakis Pyre8-51,236.895.1
2Tobias GrantGrant Street Goons12-11,413.2108.7
3Marisol ReyesReyes Reckoning8-51,221.594.0
4Curtis LangLang Gang7-61,240.395.4
5Sam FitzgeraldFitz Filibuster7-61,178.890.7
6Danny VecchioChalice Chasers6-71,220.793.9
7Corey DellDell Dynasty6-71,210.093.1
8Ray OkaforOkafor Ordnance5-81,157.289.0
9Junior BatistaBatista Bombers4-91,107.285.2
10Wes HalloranHalloran Hex2-111,137.587.5

Season superlatives

Best and worst

Highest single week
127.7 — Tobias Grant (wk 14)
Lowest single week
71.5 — Junior Batista (wk 12)
Biggest blowout
Marisol Reyes beat Curtis Lang by 41.1 in week 15
Closest game
Marisol Reyes edged Wes Halloran by 0.9 in week 1
Highest-scoring matchup
—

Season story

What happened

In 2012, 10 teams battled across the regular season and playoffs. Nina Petrakis's Petrakis Pyre took home the title with a 8-5 record. Wes Halloran finished last with a 2-11 record.