Est. 2012–2025 · Fantasy Football

The Almanac League

The permanent record — champions, rivalries, records and reckonings.

Season recap

2016

Champion

Tobias Grant

Grant Street Goons

Runner-up

Danny Vecchio

Chalice Chasers

Teams

10

Total points

12,774

Final standings

The finish order

FinishManagerTeamRecordPoints forAvg
1Tobias GrantGrant Street Goons9-41,223.394.1
2Danny VecchioChalice Chasers6-71,246.095.8
3Curtis LangLang Gang11-21,361.4104.7
4Corey DellDell Dynasty8-51,203.892.6
5Ray OkaforOkafor Ordnance6-71,225.794.3
6Marisol ReyesReyes Reckoning6-71,189.991.5
7Sam FitzgeraldFitz Filibuster6-71,131.787.1
8Junior BatistaBatista Bombers6-71,088.983.8
9Nina PetrakisPetrakis Pyre4-91,157.089.0
10Wes HalloranHalloran Hex3-101,134.887.3

Season superlatives

Best and worst

Highest single week
124.1 — Danny Vecchio (wk 14)
Lowest single week
67.0 — Sam Fitzgerald (wk 5)
Biggest blowout
Danny Vecchio beat Curtis Lang by 40.6 in week 14
Closest game
Nina Petrakis edged Wes Halloran by 0.4 in week 11
Highest-scoring matchup
—

Season story

What happened

In 2016, 10 teams battled across the regular season and playoffs. Tobias Grant's Grant Street Goons took home the title with a 9-4 record. Wes Halloran finished last with a 3-10 record.